Get started5 Calverley Lane is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5LA). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot and a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 is 20% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 91% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £187,500 in April 2025. At 65 m² it sits well below the postcode median (104 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 28 years.
£187,500
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 5 Calverley Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,885
Street avg £1,654
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Farsley Cenotaph — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

24 April 2025Most recent
£187,500
+50.0%over 15 years3 November 2009
£125,000
-0.8%30 October 2009
£126,000
+5.0%over 4 years20 May 2005
£119,995
+33.3%over 2 years30 September 2002
£89,995
+50.1%over 1 year23 February 2001
£59,950
+23.0%over 4 years19 February 1997
£48,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5LA: £184,950 (2021–2009).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
LS28 5BZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Farsley Springbank Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.