Get started3a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5DA). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 sits 62.1% above the 2014 sale of £124,019. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 18.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (July 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 67 m² it's 15.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 7 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 13 years.
£124,019
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 13 years.
On habitable rooms, 3a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,851
Street avg £2,134
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Northcote Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 July 2014Most recent
£124,019
+10.2%over 10 years7 May 2004
£112,500
+48.1%over 2 years25 January 2002
£75,950
+35.0%17 August 2001
£56,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5DA: £190,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
LS28 5BZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.