Get started7 Armstrong Street is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 sits 50.8% above the 2015 sale of £124,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 16.3% below the postcode norm. At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in November 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Armstrong Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 18 years.
£124,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 7 Armstrong Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,305
Street avg £2,049
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Northcote Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 November 2015Most recent
£124,000
-0.8%over 9 years11 August 2006
£125,000
-7.4%over 1 year13 August 2004
£135,000
+210.3%over 6 years26 September 1997
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5BZ: £175,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
LS28 5QA
Closest school
0.2 km
Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.