Get started17 Sycamore Walk is a three-bedroom detached house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5BS). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£421/sq ft) was about 101.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £335,000 in March 2025. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A tree works application was refused at 17 Sycamore Walk in 2025.
T1 - Removal. The tree has had branches fall and damage a neighbours conservatory. The tree leans quite far over into her garden and we are concerned that it could happen again and could potentially damage it again or the house or worse still hurt someone. Some of the branches also hang over our garage and we believe are affecting the structure of the garage and these branches could also fall and damage it.
Latest sale on 17 Sycamore Walk was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 3 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 3 years.
17 Sycamore Walk outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,527
Street avg £2,407
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stanhall Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Consent, agreement or approval required by condition 3 of Planning Application 21/02931/FU
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 March 2025Most recent
£335,000
+17.5%over 2 years22 July 2022
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5BS: £235,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
LS28 5QG
Closest school
0.3 km
Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB