Get started8 Beckbury Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5BP). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 649 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 57). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 is 42.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 42.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 26.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 9 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
8 Beckbury Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jul 2019
8 Beckbury Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 19 years.
£147,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 8 Beckbury Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,436
Street avg £2,065
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Farsley Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

14 July 2017Most recent
£147,000
+10.1%over 7 years27 November 2009
£133,500
+39.1%over 5 years12 December 2003
£96,000
+100.0%over 5 years16 April 1998
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5BP: £220,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
LS28 5BZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.