Get started14 Beckbury Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5BP). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 90.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £260,000 in March 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 14 Beckbury Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 26 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 26 years.
14 Beckbury Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,171
Street avg £1,973
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Farsley Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 March 2025Most recent
£260,000
+64.6%over 7 years19 September 2017
£158,000
+12.1%over 6 years13 May 2011
£141,000
-3.4%over 4 years4 December 2006
£146,000
+39.0%over 3 years5 September 2003
£105,000
+94.4%over 4 years16 October 1998
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5BP: £210,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
LS28 5QF
Closest school
0.1 km
Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.