Get started8 Parkside Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5BG). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £289,000 is 27.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 70.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2006. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 84 m² it's 24.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 31 EPCs). Sold October 2020 for £227,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Mar 2024
New pitched roof including dormer window to front & rear to each of 2 semi-detached houses
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 6 years.
£227,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 6 years.
Price per m²
£2,702
Street avg £2,449
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Slaters Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 October 2020Most recent
£227,000
+44.1%over 6 years29 August 2014
£157,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5BG: £510,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
LS28 5QF
Closest school
0.3 km
Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB