Get started35 Parkside Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5BG). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£416/sq ft) was about 163% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £510,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 84% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
35 Parkside Road has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
First floor side and single storey front extension
35 Parkside Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£518,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 29 years.
£510,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 35 Parkside Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,474
Street avg £2,388
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Slaters Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

24 January 2025Most recent
£510,000
+280.6%over 22 years23 May 2002
£134,000
+31.4%over 1 year8 March 2001
£102,000
+22.9%over 5 years28 July 1995
£82,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5BG: £440,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
LS28 5JY
Closest school
0.3 km
Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.