Get started24 Sydney Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5AX). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 is 36% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 58.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in February 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 May 2022
24 Sydney Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 16 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 24 Sydney Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,365
Street avg £1,812
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Richmond Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

24 February 2017Most recent
£175,000
+10.8%over 4 years5 October 2012
£158,000
+5.3%over 6 years14 July 2006
£149,995
+122.2%over 4 years20 August 2001
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5AX: £156,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
LS28 5BZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.