Get started4 Sydney Street is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5AX). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows an F (score 31), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 61), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 is 10.1% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 116.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 40 m² it sits well below the postcode median (73 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer was November 2025 at £129,000 — fresh data.
4 Sydney Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
4 Sydney Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 31 years.
£129,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 31 years.
4 Sydney Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,225
Street avg £1,755
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Richmond Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

7 November 2025Most recent
£129,000
+54.5%over 10 years24 June 2015
£83,500
+5.7%over 9 years20 January 2006
£79,000
+129.0%over 10 years3 March 1995
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5AX: £156,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
LS28 5BZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.