Get started20 Sydney Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5AX). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony and a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in January 2002. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 sits 192.1% above the 2002 sale of £76,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£69/sq ft) was about 58.4% below the postcode norm. At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
20 Sydney Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
20 Sydney Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.5% per year over 3 years.
£76,000
Growth on file: 15.5% per year over 3 years.
Habitable Rooms for 20 Sydney Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£745
Street avg £1,920
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Richmond Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 January 2002Most recent
£76,000
+46.2%over 2 years4 June 1999
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5AX: £156,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
LS28 5QA
Closest school
0.1 km
Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB