Get started9 Prospect Square is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5AN). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 is 16.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 86.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £160,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 9 Prospect Square has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
9 Prospect Square is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,636
Street avg £2,286
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bradford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

21 August 2024Most recent
£160,000
+45.5%over 16 years21 January 2008
£110,000
+10.1%over 1 year28 April 2006
£99,950
+29.0%over 2 years31 October 2003
£77,500
+93.8%over 2 years30 November 2000
£39,995
+23.1%over 2 years19 June 1998
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5AN: £125,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
LS28 5DW
Closest school
0.3 km
Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.