Get started2 Prospect Square is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5AN). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 29.6% above the 2022 sale price. At 63 m² the property is well over the postcode median (45 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £125,000 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Prospect Square has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 26 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 26 years.
2 Prospect Square outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,984
Street avg £2,561
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bradford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2022Most recent
£125,000
+25.0%over 3 years4 June 2019
£100,000
-4.8%over 3 years14 August 2015
£104,995
+130.8%over 13 years8 March 2002
£45,500
+35.8%over 5 years28 February 1997
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5AN: £149,500 (2024–2016).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
LS28 5BZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.