Get started44 Bro Infryn is a semi-detached house in Glasinfryn, Bangor, Bangor (LL57 4UR). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 4 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 is 11.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 41% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 92 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £156,500 in March 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
44 Bro Infryn's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
44 Bro Infryn has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£156,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
44 Bro Infryn is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,701
Street avg £1,378
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pont Ty-gwyn — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 March 2023Most recent
£156,500
+51.9%over 9 years3 March 2014
£103,000
-19.5%over 6 years31 July 2007
£128,000
+236.8%over 8 years30 July 1999
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 4UR: £132,000 (2023–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
9.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.