Get started9 High Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Glasinfryn, Bangor, Bangor (LL57 4UP). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows an F (score 31), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on wood logs.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 12.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 41.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Sold July 2022 for £192,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 High Street's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Price for 9 High Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 26 years.
£192,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 26 years.
9 High Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,526
Street avg £2,099
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pont Ty-gwyn — bus stop.
29 July 2022Most recent
£192,000
+34.3%over 2 years27 March 2020
£143,000
+201.1%over 23 years29 November 1996
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 4UP: £177,500 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
LL57 4ER
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.