Get started5 Howe Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Glasinfryn, Bangor, Bangor (LL57 4UN). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2012); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 107), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on wood logs.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 47.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £152,000 in September 2024. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Howe Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 24 years.
£152,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 5 Howe Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,667
Street avg £2,370
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Pont Ty-gwyn — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 September 2024Most recent
£152,000
+16.9%over 5 years26 July 2019
£130,000
+11.1%over 7 years11 August 2011
£117,000
-2.5%over 2 years18 May 2009
£120,000
-2.0%over 8 months12 September 2008
£122,500
+88.5%over 5 years3 September 2003
£65,000
+56.6%over 3 years15 June 2000
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 4UN: £140,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
LL57 4NE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.