Get started9 Blaen Y Wawr is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bangor (LL57 4TR). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 69.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £230,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Blaen Y Wawr has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
ESTYNIAD TO LLECHI, CREU LLAWR YCHWANEGOL AR BEN ESTYNIAD TO FFLAT PRESENNOL / SLATE ROOFED EXTENSION TO PROVIDE AN ADDITIONAL FLOOR ABOVE EXISTING FLAT ROOFED EXTENSION
Latest sale on 9 Blaen Y Wawr was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 26 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 9 Blaen Y Wawr stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,614
Street avg £2,215
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Top Coed Mawr — bus stop.
28 March 2025Most recent
£230,000
+43.8%over 11 years20 December 2013
£160,000
+3.6%over 4 years27 August 2009
£154,500
+137.7%over 8 years19 January 2001
£65,000
+32.7%over 2 years29 December 1998
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 4TR: £190,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
LL57 4LS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.