Get started10 Bron Y De is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bangor (LL57 4TL). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 is 16.4% above the 2021 sale price. At 128 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold November 2021 for £250,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Nov 2025
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 10 Bron Y De.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
ESTYNIAD DEU - LAWR AR YR OCHR / TWO STOREY REAR EXTENSION
Price for 10 Bron Y De has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 24 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 10 Bron Y De runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,953
Street avg £2,030
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Top Coed Mawr — bus stop.
11 November 2021Most recent
£250,000
+28.2%over 5 years26 August 2016
£195,000
+18.2%over 10 years31 March 2006
£165,000
+22.2%over 1 year8 April 2004
£135,000
+112.6%over 4 years3 September 1999
£63,500
+27.0%over 1 year28 November 1997
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 4TL: £210,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
LL57 4RR
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.