Get started18 Ffordd Coed Mawr is a semi-detached house in Bangor (LL57 4TB). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in May 1996. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 sits 695.5% above the 1996 sale of £23,760. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£21/sq ft) was about 84.5% below the postcode norm. At 105 m² it's 18% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 25 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 18 Ffordd Coed Mawr was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£23,760
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 18 Ffordd Coed Mawr runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£226
Street avg £1,460
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Trehwfa — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 May 1996Most recent
£23,760
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 4TB: £147,500 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year