Get started4 Bro Derfel is a three-bedroom detached house in Tregarth, Bangor, Bangor (LL57 4RR). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in August 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 94 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 is 40.5% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 15.1% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Mar 2023
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£173,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Bro Derfel outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,840
Street avg £2,246
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bro Derfel — bus stop.
3 August 2007Most recent
£173,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 4RR: £187,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
LL57 4LS