Get started2 Bryn Eglwys is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in St. Anns Bethesda, Bangor, Bangor (LL57 4BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a G (score 19), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at G across 3 certificates since July 2009. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 6-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 is 44.9% above the 2019 sale price. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold February 2019 for £147,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Bryn Eglwys sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 23 years.
£147,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Bryn Eglwys lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,960
Street avg £2,064
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Ar Afon Mynydd Llandygai — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2019Most recent
£147,000
-2.0%over 6 years25 April 2012
£150,000
-14.3%over 5 years15 September 2006
£175,000
+14.4%over 1 year15 September 2004
£153,000
+102.6%over 2 years29 October 2001
£75,500
+55.7%over 5 years16 February 1996
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 4BQ: £200,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
LL57 4AZ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.