Get started5 Bryn Geraint is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in St. Anns Bethesda, Bangor, Bangor (LL57 4AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 31.6% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 58.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
5 Bryn Geraint's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 May 2019
5 Bryn Geraint saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 7 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 7 years.
5 Bryn Geraint is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,761
Street avg £1,271
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Pont Galedffrwd — bus stop.
9 August 2010Most recent
£137,500
-4.5%over 2 years21 September 2007
£144,000
+51.6%over 3 years5 December 2003
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 4AZ: £141,000 (2014–2003).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
LL57 4NE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.