Get started6 Douglas Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Bethesda, Bangor, Bangor (LL57 3NT). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 23.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 35.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £130,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jan 2024
Price for 6 Douglas Terrace has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 26 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 6 Douglas Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,444
Street avg £1,271
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Adwy'r Nant — bus stop.
7 February 2022Most recent
£130,000
+39.8%over 4 years27 February 2017
£93,000
12 October 2015
£93,000
-1.1%over 10 years29 October 2004
£94,000
+268.6%over 8 years29 March 1996
£25,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 3NT: £135,000 (2023–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.