Get started1 Douglas Terrace is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bethesda, Bangor, Bangor (LL57 3NT). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 36% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 29% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in May 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
1 Douglas Terrace has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 17 years.
£136,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 17 years.
1 Douglas Terrace is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,360
Street avg £1,292
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Adwy'r Nant — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 May 2016Most recent
£136,000
+67.4%over 12 years18 August 2003
£81,250
+16.1%over 9 months22 November 2002
£70,000
+79.5%over 3 years12 November 1999
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 3NT: £130,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
LL57 3NY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.