Get started2 Britannia Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Llanllechid, Bangor, Bangor (LL57 3EW). It has a recorded floor area of 193 m² (around 2077 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2012) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 26.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £306,000 sits 62.8% above the 2012 sale of £188,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£90/sq ft) was about 15.4% below the postcode norm. At 193 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in November 2012. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
2 Britannia Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Apr 2022
DYMCHWEL CYNANEDDLE A CHODI TY NEWYDD / DEMOLITION OF FORMER DWELLING AND ERECTION OF NEW DWELLING
Price for 2 Britannia Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 26.2% per year over 16 years.
£188,000
Growth on file: 26.2% per year over 16 years.
2 Britannia Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£974
Street avg £1,750
Floor Area
193 m²
Street avg 87 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sgwar — bus stop.
9 November 2012Most recent
£188,000
+150.7%over 5 years19 February 2007
£75,000
+400.0%over 7 years6 July 1999
£15,000
+200.0%over 2 years17 April 1997
£5,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 3EW: £180,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5.6 t/year
Years Held
14 years
Street avg 11 years
LL57 3SL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.