Get started9 Britannia Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Llanllechid, Bangor, Bangor (LL57 3EW). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 sits 75.4% above the 2016 sale of £69,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 48.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (87 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in December 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jun 2024
9 Britannia Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 16 years.
£69,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 9 Britannia Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,500
Street avg £1,697
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sgwar — bus stop.
9 December 2016Most recent
£69,000
+79.1%over 4 years18 June 2012
£38,535
-3.7%over 4 years31 July 2007
£40,000
-50.6%over 1 year7 September 2005
£81,000
+189.3%over 3 years16 November 2001
£28,000
+14.3%over 1 year16 June 2000
£24,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 3EW: £180,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
LL57 3BS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.