Get started71a is a mid-terrace house in Bethesda, Bangor, Bangor (LL57 3AR). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a G (score 10), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to E (score 49), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 is 35.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£106/sq ft) was about 37.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 96 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 40 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 8 years since the last transfer (February 2018).
71a sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 22 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 71a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,146
Street avg £1,092
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High Street — bus stop.
2 February 2018Most recent
£110,000
+88.0%over 17 years6 October 2000
£58,500
+8.3%over 5 years22 September 1995
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 3AR: £85,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
9.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.