Get started2 Menai View Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Bangor (LL57 2HF). It has a recorded floor area of 225 m² (around 2416 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £418,000 is 34.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 65.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 225 m² it's 17.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (191 m² median across 19 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs).
2 Menai View Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Aug 2020
2 Menai View Terrace has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£418,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 17 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 2 Menai View Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,381
Street avg £970
Floor Area
225 m²
Street avg 326 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bangor Uchaf — bus stop.
6 May 2015Most recent
£310,000
+6.9%over 4 years15 February 2011
£290,000
+7.4%over 5 years26 August 2005
£270,000
+145.5%over 7 years28 November 1997
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 2HF: £290,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 12 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 17.1 t/year
LL57 2NB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.