Get startedNeuadd Wen is a detached house in Bangor (LL57 1YS). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (December 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 is 15.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 36.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £197,000 in May 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Neuadd Wen has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 26 years.
£197,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 26 years.
Neuadd Wen is notably below the street on epc rating.
EPC Rating
54 (E)
Street avg 66 (D)
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 47 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Jewsons — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 May 2024Most recent
£197,000
+51.5%over 6 years6 October 2017
£130,000
+18.2%over 1 year16 October 2015
£110,000
-15.4%over 7 years18 January 2008
£130,000
+10.2%over 4 years17 April 2003
£118,000
+61.6%6 December 2002
£73,000
+4.4%over 5 years25 November 1997
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 1YS: £225,000 (2024–2021).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
LL57 1AH
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.