Get started21 Coed Y Castell is a five-bedroom detached house in Bangor (LL57 1PH). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in April 2006. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £334,000 sits 73.5% above the 2006 sale of £192,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 28.5% below the postcode norm.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.5% per year over 6 years.
£192,500
Growth on file: 12.5% per year over 6 years.
Price per m² for 21 Coed Y Castell lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,437
Street avg £2,227
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Glan Traeth — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 April 2006Most recent
£192,500
+6.9%over 2 years26 March 2004
£180,000
+38.5%over 1 year26 November 2002
£129,995
+35.4%over 1 year16 March 2001
£96,000
+6.1%over 1 year7 December 1999
£90,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 1PH: £285,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
LL57 1BE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.