Get started19 Coed Y Castell is a three-bedroom detached house in Bangor (LL57 1PH). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views and outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 is 10.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 69.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2023 for £265,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 94 m² it's 21.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (120 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Coed Y Castell has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 21 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 19 Coed Y Castell runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,819
Street avg £2,101
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Glan Traeth — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 May 2023Most recent
£265,000
+32.5%over 3 years4 December 2019
£200,000
+20.1%over 10 years12 June 2009
£166,500
+30.1%over 6 years22 November 2002
£128,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 1PH: £285,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
LL57 1TF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.