Get started3 Bryn Difyr Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bangor (LL57 1HY). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 sits 74.6% above the 2021 sale of £71,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£140/sq ft) was about 18.7% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £71,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 May 2023
3 Bryn Difyr Terrace has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 22 years.
£71,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 22 years.
3 Bryn Difyr Terrace is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,511
Street avg £1,866
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Ffordd Deiniol — bus stop.
25 October 2021Most recent
£71,000
-12.3%over 7 years13 December 2013
£81,000
+11.0%over 9 years27 February 2004
£73,000
+143.3%over 4 years20 August 1999
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 1HY: £78,000 (2024–2002).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
LL57 1BX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.