Get started23 Glantraeth is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bangor (LL57 1HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. At 96 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 37 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 87–141 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 45.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 15.9% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £105,000 in August 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
23 Glantraeth's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Feb 2023
23 Glantraeth has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 22 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 22 years.
23 Glantraeth is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,094
Street avg £1,412
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Glan Traeth — bus stop.
6 August 2018Most recent
£105,000
-21.3%over 12 years28 April 2006
£133,500
+11.3%over 2 years13 April 2004
£120,000
+179.1%over 7 years2 December 1996
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 1HQ: £225,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
LL57 1AG
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.