Get started10 Strand Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bangor (LL57 1DH). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since September 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 25.9% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 42.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it sits well below the postcode median (92 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 9 years.
£116,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 9 years.
On co₂ emissions, 10 Strand Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,871
Street avg £1,482
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nelson — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 September 2010Most recent
£116,000
+121.0%over 9 years27 July 2001
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 1DH: £171,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
LL57 1AG