Get started72 Ambrose Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bangor (LL57 1DF). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 30.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 20.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² it's 20.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 12 EPCs). Last sale on file: £117,500 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
72 Ambrose Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.8% per year over 12 years.
£117,500
Growth on file: -0.8% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 72 Ambrose Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,655
Street avg £1,350
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nelson — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 September 2021Most recent
£117,500
-8.6%over 11 years16 December 2009
£128,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 1DF: £130,000 (2022–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
LL57 1TF