Get started1 Mason Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bangor (LL57 1DE). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in February 2002. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 sits 115.3% above the 2002 sale of £65,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 24.1% below the postcode norm. At 54 m² it's 21.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Mason Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 5 years.
£65,500
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 5 years.
On years held, 1 Mason Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,213
Street avg £1,738
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nelson — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 February 2002Most recent
£65,500
+22.4%over 1 year29 September 2000
£53,500
+18.9%over 1 year26 March 1999
£45,000
+2.3%over 1 year2 July 1997
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 1DE: £120,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
LL57 1BN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.