Get started21 Fair View Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bangor (LL57 1BN). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in October 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 38.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Aug 2024
21 Fair View Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.7% per year over 11 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 11.7% per year over 11 years.
On floor area, 21 Fair View Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,756
Street avg £1,446
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orme Road — bus stop.
19 October 2007Most recent
£137,000
+142.3%over 5 years1 March 2002
£56,550
+33.1%over 4 years21 March 1997
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 1BN: £135,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
LL57 1TF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.