Get started25 Friars Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bangor (LL57 1BE). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 is 34.1% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 18.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. At 85 m² it's 19.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 22 EPCs).
25 Friars Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 18 years.
£127,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 25 Friars Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,500
Street avg £1,217
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bron Castell — bus stop.
24 June 2013Most recent
£127,500
+2.8%over 7 years30 September 2005
£124,000
+188.4%over 10 years2 June 1995
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 1BE: £180,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
LL57 1AG
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.