Get started34 Orme Road is a mid-terrace house in Bangor (LL57 1AY). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sold April 2024 for £138,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2007–2024, sale prices here grew -0.3% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 is 29.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 17.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
34 Orme Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.3% per year over 17 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: -0.3% per year over 17 years.
Years Held for 34 Orme Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,747
Street avg £1,570
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Orme Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 April 2024Most recent
£138,000
+3.8%over 5 years1 November 2018
£133,000
-11.5%over 7 years31 May 2011
£150,250
+4.3%over 3 years3 August 2007
£144,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 1AY: £157,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
LL57 1BE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.