Get started17 Orme Road is a six-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bangor (LL57 1AY). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 41.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 100 m² it's 21.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 38 EPCs). Last sold in December 2014, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 17 Orme Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 6 years.
£221,500
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², 17 Orme Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,215
Street avg £1,554
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Orme Road — bus stop.
19 December 2014Most recent
£221,500
+69.7%over 5 years4 March 2009
£130,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 1AY: £148,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
LL57 1BE