Get started5 Seiriol Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bangor (LL57 1AS). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 10.6% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 84.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £160,000 — fresh data. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Gosod gwydriad eilradd / Installation of secondary glazing
Price for 5 Seiriol Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 27 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 5 Seiriol Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,667
Street avg £1,453
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beach Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
NEWIDIADAU MEWNOL / INTERNAL ALTERATION
22 January 2025Most recent
£160,000
+19.4%over 13 years13 May 2011
£134,000
+1.5%over 9 months27 August 2010
£132,000
-5.7%over 2 years14 December 2007
£140,000
+120.5%over 6 years22 November 2001
£63,500
+111.3%over 4 years5 September 1997
£30,050
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 1AS: £160,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
LL57 1AG
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.