Get started13 Ger Y Mynydd is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bangor (LL57 1AG). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 is 25.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 17% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £105,000 in May 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
13 Ger Y Mynydd has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 21 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 13 Ger Y Mynydd lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,615
Street avg £1,605
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Friars Terrace — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 May 2021Most recent
£105,000
-20.5%over 11 years30 April 2010
£132,000
+120.0%over 7 years19 July 2002
£60,000
8 October 2001
£60,000
+20.0%over 12 months13 October 2000
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 1AG: £115,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
LL57 1BX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.