Get started1 Glanrhyd is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Dinas, Caernarfon, Caernarfon (LL54 7YP). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1207 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 61), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
It hasn't traded since April 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 is 27.1% above the 2011 sale price. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
1 Glanrhyd's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jan 2020
1 Glanrhyd has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 12 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 1 Glanrhyd runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,382
Street avg £1,959
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Ffingar — bus stop.
18 April 2011Most recent
£155,000
+109.5%over 9 years17 August 2001
£74,000
+32.1%over 1 year17 September 1999
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL54 7YP: £163,000 (2022–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
LL54 7EA