Get startedTyddyn Meinsier is a detached house in Groeslon, Caernarfon, Caernarfon (LL54 7TU). It has a recorded floor area of 221 m² (around 2379 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £372,000 sits 50% above the 2018 sale of £248,000. At 221 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in March 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
Tyddyn Meinsier's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Tyddyn Meinsier has an approved single-storey front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Codi estyniad unllawr ar flaen eiddo/ Construction of a single storey extension on front of property.
Tyddyn Meinsier valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 17 years.
£248,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 17 years.
CO₂ Emissions for Tyddyn Meinsier lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,122
Street avg £1,563
Floor Area
221 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Capel Bryn-rhos — bus stop.
23 March 2018Most recent
£248,000
+89.3%over 16 years31 August 2001
£131,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL54 7TU: £354,500 (2025–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year