Get started16 Cefn Dyffryn is a semi-detached house in Groeslon, Caernarfon, Caernarfon (LL54 7TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in October 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 90 m² it sits well below the postcode median (132 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 40.3% above the 2009 sale price. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
16 Cefn Dyffryn's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Mar 2019
CODI FFENS/ERECTION OF A FENCE
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£154,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
16 Cefn Dyffryn outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,711
Street avg £1,689
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cae Sarn — bus stop.
5 October 2009Most recent
£154,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL54 7TQ: £270,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year