Get started6 Carmel Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Carmel, Caernarfon, Caernarfon (LL54 7RP). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 sits 54.6% above the 2019 sale of £97,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 63.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £97,000 in June 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Carmel Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Apr 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£97,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 6 Carmel Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,448
Street avg £903
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Swyddfa'r Post Office — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 June 2019Most recent
£97,000
+7.8%over 11 years6 August 2007
£90,000
+36.2%over 2 years10 September 2004
£66,100
+124.1%over 7 years15 August 1997
£29,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL54 7RP: £103,000 (2020–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.