Get started2 Glynllifon Square is a mid-terrace house in Groeslon, Caernarfon, Caernarfon (LL54 7DF). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 is 26.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 208.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2022 for £125,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Oct 2023
Latest sale on 2 Glynllifon Square was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 26 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 2 Glynllifon Square stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,712
Street avg £1,040
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Post Office — bus stop.
25 January 2022Most recent
£125,000
+6.8%over 14 years6 July 2007
£117,000
+127.2%over 5 years28 June 2002
£51,500
+98.1%over 6 years8 December 1995
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL54 7DF: £85,000 (2018–2001).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
LL54 7ET
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.