Get started2 Cilfodan Uchaf is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Carmel, Caernarfon, Caernarfon (LL54 7AH). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was G, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include notable views, outbuildings and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 is 12.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 136.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (118 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £172,000 in May 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Cilfodan Uchaf's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2010.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 13 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 13 years.
On floor area, 2 Cilfodan Uchaf runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
38 (F)
Street avg 46 (E)
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 129 m²
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 9.8 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Capel y Bryn — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 May 2023Most recent
£172,000
+37.6%over 2 years22 January 2021
£125,000
+54.3%over 7 years1 February 2013
£81,000
+15.7%over 2 years18 August 2010
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL54 7AH: £80,000 (2021–1996).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
LL54 7RT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.