Get started6 High Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penygroes, Caernarfon, Caernarfon (LL54 6PL). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 31.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 38.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in November 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 80 m² it's 16.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 38 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Sept 2025
Price for 6 High Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 19 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 6 High Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,438
Street avg £1,135
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Red Lion — bus stop.
20 November 2017Most recent
£115,000
+52.3%over 13 years8 June 2004
£75,500
+60.6%over 1 year9 May 2003
£47,000
+104.3%over 4 years14 July 1998
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL54 6PL: £130,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
LL54 6AS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.