Get started45 High Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penygroes, Caernarfon, Caernarfon (LL54 6PL). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 is 45.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 42.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2024 for £85,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
45 High Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 22 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 45 High Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,371
Street avg £1,137
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Red Lion — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 June 2024Most recent
£85,000
+8.6%over 8 years11 August 2015
£78,250
-20.2%over 8 years5 January 2007
£98,000
+113.5%over 4 years15 July 2002
£45,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL54 6PL: £130,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
LL54 6ES
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.